Zapext

DDI

Country code (Brazil = 55) required in any wa.me link and in international messages — without it, the link will not work.

IDD (International Direct Dialing) is the country code, needed in any link wa.me and in international messages via WhatsApp. Without the correct DDI, the link does not work or opens in the wrong conversation.

Table of main DDIs

CountryDDIExample number
Brazil555511987654321
Portugal351351912345678
USA / Canada114155551234
Mexico52525512345678
Spain3434612345678
Argentina545491112345678
Colombia57573001234567
Chile5656912345678
Peru5151912345678
United Kingdom44447700900123
France3333612345678
Germany49491701234567

DDI vs DDD: not to be confused

DDI = country code (Brazil = 55). DDD = area/city code (São Paulo = 11). In the wa.me link, both are concatenated without spaces: 55 (DDI) + 11 (DDD) + 987654321 (número) = 5511987654321.

Common errors

  • Forget the DDI on Brazilian numbers — link does not work on international calls.
  • Add plus sign (+55) — wa.me does not accept.
  • Confuse DDI with DDD (DDD comes later).
  • Using the wrong DDI due to confusing country (Argentina = 54, not 549; 549 is an old extension).

Use our international number converter.

Where this term appears in our guides