Zapext

Free tool

WhatsApp international number converter

Convert a local number to the international format accepted by WhatsApp (country+area+number). Support for Brazil, USA, Spain, Mexico, Portugal and more.

WhatsApp requires international format without spaces or special characters. Enter the number as typed (with or without dashes), select the country, and get the format ready for wa.me links, campaigns, and automation tools.

Why International Format Matters

For link wa.me to work, the number must be in international format without spaces, parentheses or plus signs. This format combines three parts: DDI (country code), DDD (area/city code) and the number.

DDI table of main countries

CountryDDIExample
Brazil555511987654321
Portugal351351912345678
USA / Canada114155551234
Mexico52525512345678
Spain3434612345678
Argentina545491112345678
Colombia57573001234567
Chile5656912345678
Peru5151912345678
United Kingdom44447700900123

Common errors in conversion

  • Leave the plus sign (+55 instead of 55).
  • Keep parentheses or hyphens of the local format.
  • Forget the DDD in Brazilian numbers (without it, the link does not work).
  • Confuse DDI with DDD (DDI is country, DDD is city).
  • Use 9 digits without the initial 9 on a new Brazilian cell phone.

Does a landline number have WhatsApp?

Yes, if the company has registered. WhatsApp Business allows fixed number registration. To validate before adding to the contact list, use our number validator.

Next step: wa.me link generator.

Want more than just this tool?

Zapext combines CRM, chatbot, safe blasts, and integrations in a WhatsApp Web extension. 7-day guarantee.

FAQ

  • Do I need '+' before the number?

    For wa.me and API: NO. Use only digits: 5511987654321. In phone dialers and contacts, use '+'.

  • Is the '9' before mobile always needed?

    In Brazil: yes, for all mobiles. In some countries (Argentina, Mexico) it varies.

  • Can I convert a landline?

    Yes, but WhatsApp only works on numbers with active WhatsApp — usually mobiles.